Privacy policy

Data protection policy applicable from May 25, 2018

OrusBijoux establishes a lasting relationship with its customers, based on mutual trust. Close to its customers and attentive, it is just as important for us to guarantee the protection of your personal data when we collect it.

OrusBijoux complies with all the provisions of the new European Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) n°2016/679, of April 27, 2016, amending the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.

OrusBijoux guarantees each of its customers full control of their data, and claims not to dispose of it without their consent.

OrusBijoux guarantees to process data in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

OrusBijoux is committed to a continuous and sustainable approach to the protection of personal data and has a team dedicated to this protection.

Purpose of this policy

OrusBijoux would like to inform you through this policy of how our firm handles personal data.

This policy describes how we process personal data relating to our corporate customers.

This policy may be subject to updates or modifications based on legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical developments. Personal data will always be processed in accordance with the personal data protection policy in force.

Identity and contact details of data controllers and processors

The members of OrusBijoux are defined as subcontractors of client companies. Indeed, they manage on behalf of the client company personal data relating to the life of the company and its proper functioning at the economic level. Processors act on behalf of data controllers, who are company managers. Data controllers provide the means and purposes of personal data processing.

As subcontractors, OrusBijoux acts under the authority of the data controller and on the latter's instructions.

Contact details of the subcontractor OrusBijoux: head office located at BP90032 – 13600 La Ciotat, France, France. SIRET number 51036773300035.

Data collection and origin

All customer data is collected directly from them.

OrusBijoux undertakes to obtain the consent of each customer for any collection of their personal data and to allow them to oppose the use of their data for certain purposes, as soon as necessary.

Purpose of the data collected

  1. Necessity of collection:

When contacting our team, and in order to establish professional relations, the collection of certain personal data is necessary. If the person in question does not wish to communicate this data, it is possible that we cannot respond to their requests and that we cannot carry out our software development missions.

We collect your data when you register or connect to our website, or when purchasing software, and this collection is necessary in order to be able to respond to you and establish the invoice(s) corresponding to your purchases.

  1. Purpose of processing:

The collection of personal data has the legal basis: the legitimate interest of OrusBijoux to be able to maintain relations and guarantee the best possible follow-up, to meet your individual needs, to improve our website, to contact you by e-mail.

OrusBijoux customer data is mainly collected to: enable you to purchase software.

On a subsidiary basis, the data may be collected to: carry out emailing campaigns with the various customers or collaborators in order to warn and inform about news relating to our software development activity.

Types of data collected

OrusBijoux is likely to process, as a subcontractor, and to allow effective and regular monitoring of companies, or to send you any information relating to our new software, all or part of the following data: Last name, first name, email address, postal address, telephone number, bank details.

On its website https://orusbijoux.fr, OrusBijoux, as data controller, may collect data in order to respond to you or to enable you to purchase software (email address, surname, first name, telephone number; postal address, bank details) when you have requested it via the "contact" tab.

Non-disclosure of personal data

OrusBijoux affirms that the data collected will in no case be transmitted for communication or advertising purposes to external organizations.

The people likely to have access to personal data, apart from the case mentioned above, are exclusively the members of the OrusBijoux team.

Data retention period

The data is kept only for the time necessary for the purposes pursued and the smooth running of contractual relations. The retention period may be adapted in accordance with the legal obligations relating to the retention of archives for the purposes of proof within the company.

The rights of data subjects

OrusBijoux undertakes to collect only the data strictly necessary for the ordering, development and invoicing of its software. At each collection OrusBijoux takes all possible measures to meet the rights of the persons concerned.

In accordance with the new Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15): each person can at any time ask to view all the data concerning him.
  • Right of rectification (article 16): each person may at any time request to modify or rectify data that is no longer up to date.
  • Right of blocking or erasure (article 17): each person may at any time request the erasure or blocking of data concerning him, as far as possible and if the maintenance of contractual relations allows it, when they are inaccurate , outdated, ambiguous, incomplete or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.
  • Right of opposition (article 21): each person can decide at any time to oppose the collection of their personal data or to withdraw their consent.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18): each person can request that the data collected be erased after a certain period of time, as far as possible.
  • Right to data portability (article 20): each person must be able to have access to the data concerning him, without limit and within a reasonable time, when this data is subject to automated processing based on consent or on a contract.

For any information on data processing or to assert their rights, data subjects may contact OrusBijoux at the following address: contact@orusbijoux.fr or at Avenue du Serpolet, ZI ATHELIA – 13600 La Ciotat, France, France. In this case, the person concerned must indicate the personal data that he would like OrusBijoux to correct, delete or update, by identifying himself precisely with an identity document. Requests for deletion will be subject to the obligations imposed on OrusBijoux by law, in particular with regard to archiving and documentation.

Finally, the persons concerned can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Safety

OrusBijoux implements all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality thereof.

OrusBijoux takes all the necessary precautions with regard to the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing in order to preserve the security of the processing, and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or that unauthorized third parties have access to it ( authentication methods, data encryption, username and password, etc.).

Contact us – contact details of the DPO

For any question or information concerning the processing of personal data, or for any recommendation aimed at improving this policy, data subjects may contact us at the following address: Avenue du Serpolet, ZI ATHELIA – 13600 La Ciotat, France, France, or to the following email address contact@orusbijoux.fr.